Peggy Rauman

Core Dancer (Jan 2018 – Present)

Stylizations:
Contemporary, Tribal Fusion, and Modern Belly Dance
Specialties:
Sword, Veil, Costume Design
Miscellaneous:
Affiliations:

2018 – Present  |  Seraka Dance Company (Core Dancer)

2011 – 2017  |  Company of Gypsys (Founder, Artistic Director)

 


 

Curriculum Vitae

Certifications  |  Intensives  |  Study  |  Production | Teaching  |  Performance

 

This CV is comprehensive and includes information that is current as of 01 October 2018. Items marked with an asterisk (*) are scheduled and pending completion. For more information about the items listed below please contact Peggy directly.

 


Certifications

Dark Side Dance Program by Audra Simmons
  • 2018 Aug 12  |  Certified Stage 2: Lavender (35 hrs)  |  Toronto ON
  • 2015 Sep 20  |  Attempted Stage 2: Lavender (35 hrs)  | St. John’s NL
  • 2014 Nov 18  |  Certified Stage 1: Basic Black (24 hrs)  | St. John’s NL
8 Elements by Rachel Brice
  • 2014 Aug  |  Recognized Phase 1: Initiation (40 hrs)  |  Portland, OR

Intensives

Audra Simmons (CAN)
  • 2018 Aug 12  |  DSDP: Lavender Intensive (35 hrs)  |  Toronto ON
  • 2015 Sep 20  |  DSDP: Lavender Intensive (35 hrs)  | St. John’s NL
  • 2014 Nov 18  |  DSDP: Basic Black Intensive (24 hrs)  | St. John’s NL
  • 2012 Sep 26  |  Dark Harvest Festival: Cherry on Top  (3 hrs)  |  Toronto ON
  • 2012 Sep 25  |  Dark Harvest Festival: Technique Toolbox (3 hrs)  |  Toronto ON
Mira Betz (US)
  • 2012 Sep 30  |  Dark Harvest Festival: Dynamics in Space (4 hrs)  |  Toronto ON
  • 2012 Sep 29  |  Dark Harvest Festival: Dynamics in Time (4 hrs)  |  Toronto ON
  • 2012 Sep 28  |  Dark Harvest Festival: Movement Through Intention (4 hrs)  |  Toronto ON
Heather Stants (US)
  • 2012 Sep 30  |  Dark Harvest Festival: Building Movement and Choreo (4 hrs)  |  Toronto ON
  • 2012 Sep 29  |  Dark Harvest Festival: Expand Your Territory (3 hrs)  |  Toronto ON
  • 2012 Sep 28  |  Dark Harvest Festival: Core Conscious Technique (3 hrs)  |  Toronto ON
Samantha Emanuel (UK)
  • 2012 Sep 27  |  Dark Harvest Festival: Current Combination Play (3 hrs)  |  Toronto ON
  • 2012 Sep 26  |  Dark Harvest Festival: Nooks and Crannies (3 hrs)  |  Toronto ON
  • 2012 Sep 25  |  Dark Harvest Festival: Conditioning for Fusion (3 hrs)  |  Toronto ON
Rachel Brice (USA)
  • 2012 Jun 01  |  Chop Chop (3 hrs)  |  Toronto ON

Study

Company Rehearsals
  • 2018 Jan – Present  |  Seraka Dance Company (4-8 hrs/wk)  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2011 Aug – 2017 Dec  |  Company of Gypsys (1-2 hrs/wk)  |  CBS NL
Regular Classes with Seraka Studios
  • 2014 – Present  |  (numerous classes) with Vanessa Matthews  |  St. John’s
Regular Classes with Saltwater Gypsys
  • 2009 – 2011  |  Baladi Belly Dancing (1-2 hrs/wk)  |  CBS NL

Teaching

Company of Gypsys
  • 2011 Aug – 2018 Jan  |  Weekly Rehearsals & Artistic Direction  |  CBS NL

Production

Seraka Dance Company
  • 2018 Oct 06  |  Caravanserai: After Dark (Producer, Choreographer)
  • 2018 Jan 27  |  Synthesis: Audacity (Producer)

Performances

2018
  • Oct 06  |  Seraka Dance Co’s “Caravanserai: After Dark” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Jun 02  |  Island Belles’ “The Good, The Bad, The Fabulous” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Jun 02  |  Neighbourhood Strays’ “Dance on the Edge 10” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Mar 10  |  Island Belles’ “Bring the Heat” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Jan 27  | Seraka Dance Co’s “Synthesis: Audacity” (Soloist)  |  St. John’s NL
2017
  • Nov 11  |  Seraka Dance Co’s “Unknown” (Cast)  |  St. John’s NL
  • May 27  | Neighbourhood Strays’ “Dance On The Edge 9” (Gypsys)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Feb 25  |  Seraka Dance Co’s “Synthesis: Un Deux Trois” (Soloist) |  St. John’s NL
2016
  • Nov 13  |  Seraka Dance Co’s “Aqueous” (Cast)  |  St. John’s NL
  • May 14  |  Neighbourhood Strays’ “Dance on the Edge 8” (Gypsys) |  St. John’s NL
  • Jan 30  |  Seraka Dance Co’s “Synthesis: Winter Blues” (Gypsys)  |  St. John’s NL
2015
  • Nov 28 | “Naturally” hosted by Tuckamore Dance Company (Gypsys) |  St. John’s NL
  • Sep 11  |  Seraka Dance Co’s “A Night at the Caravanserai” (Gypsys) |  St. John’s NL
  • Jun 20 | Lori Savory’s “SHE” (Gypsys) | St. John’s NL
  • May 09  |  Neighbourhood Strays’ “Dance on the Edge 7” (Gypsys)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Jan 24  |  Seraka Dance Co’s “Synthesis Contemporary” (Soloist)  |  St. John’s NL
2014
  • Dec  |  Company of Gypsys’s “Jingle Belly’s Christmas Show (Gypsys)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Nov 08  |  Tuckamore Dance Company’s “Premier Showcase” (Gypsys)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Sep 13  |  Seraka Dance Co’s “A Night at the Caravanserai: Vaudeville (Gypsys)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Aug 23  |  Wild Lily Dance Centre’s “Roses of the Rock, April Rose Gala Show” (Gypsys)  |  St. John’s NL
  • May 17  |  Neighbourhood Strays’ “Dance on the Edge 6” (Gypsys)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Feb 01  |  Seraka Dance Co’s “Synthesis Speakeasy” (Soloist)  |  St. John’s NL
2013
  • Oct 26  |  Neighbourhood Strays’ “Halloween Show” (Gypsys)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Oct 05  |  Seraka Dance Co’s “A Night at the Caravanserai: Silk Road” (Gypsys)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Aug 30  |  Heather Labonté’s “Ablaze” (Gypsys)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Aug  |  Lebanese Association of NL (Gypsys)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Jun 22  |  Seraka Dance Co’s “Synthesis: Solos & Duets” (Soloist)  |  St. John’s NL
  • May 05  |  Neighbourhood Strays’ “Dance on the Edge 5” (Gypsys)  |  St. John’s NL
2012
  • Sep 15  |  Seraka Dance Co’s “A Night at the Caravanserai: Carnivale” (Gypsys)  |  St. John’s NL
  • May 18  |  Neighbourhood Strays’ “Dance on the Edge 4” (Gypsys)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Apr  |  Company of Gypsy’s “Beginners Showcase” (Gypsys)  |  St. John’s NL
2011
  • Dec 14  | Student Showcase hosted by Wild Lily Dance Centre (Ensemble)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Jun  |  Dance Studio East’s “Cinderella” (Gypsys)  |  St. John’s NL

2010

  • Dec  |  Company of Gypsy’s “Beginners Showcase” (Gypsys)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Jun  |  Dance Studio East’s “Aladdin & The Magical Lamp” (Gypsys)  |  St. John’s NL