Vanessa Matthews

Artistic Director, Principal Dancer, Co-Founder (Jan 2010 – Present)
Stylizations:
Contemporary Belly Dance, Transnational Fusion, FCBD, Atseguin
Specialties:
Finger Cymbals, Sword, Veil, Costume Design
Affiliations:
2010 – Present  |  Seraka Dance Company (Artistic Director, Principal Dancer, Co-Founder)

2021 – Present  |  Untellable Movement Theatre (Board of Directors)

2010 – 2012  |  DanceNL (General Member, NL Moves Leader, Fundraising)

2009 – 2012  |  Wild Lily Dance Centre (Co-Founder, Co-Director, Instructor)

2009 – 2010  |  Kittiwake Dance Theatre (Board of Directors)

2008 – 2010  |  Neighbourhood Strays Belly Dance Troupe (Principal Dancer)

 


 

Curriculum Vitae

Certifications  |  Training  |  Teaching  |  Production  |  Performance

 

This CV is comprehensive and includes information that is current as of 24 April 2021. Items marked with an asterisk (*) are scheduled and pending completion. For more information about the items listed below please contact Vanessa directly.

 


Certifications

Dark Side Dance Program by Audra Simmons
  • 2018 Nov 11  |  Attempted Stage 3: Turquoise (72 hrs)  |  Toronto ON
  • 2015 Sep 20  |  Certified Stage 2: Lavender (35 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2014 Nov 18  |  Refresh Stage 1: Basic Black (24 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2013 Jun 7  |  Certified Stage 1: Basic Black (24 hrs)  |  Toronto NL
FatChanceBellyDance (FCBD) Style by Carolena Nericcio
  • 2014 Oct 22  |  Certified: The Business of FCBD (5 hrs)  |  Toronto, ON
  • 2014 Oct 21  |  Certified: FCBD Teacher Training (10 hrs)  |  Toronto, ON
  • 2014 Oct 19  |  Certified: General Skills for FCBD Modern (10 hrs)  |  Toronto, ON
  • 2014 Oct 17  |  Certified: General Skills for FCBD Classic (10 hrs)  |  Toronto, ON
8 Elements by Rachel Brice
  • 2015 May 27  |  Recognized Phase 1: Initiation (40 hrs)  |  Portland, OR


Training

Company Rehearsals
  • 2010 – Present  |  Seraka Dance Company (4-8 hrs/wk)  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2009 – 2010 Dec  |  Neighbourhood Strays Belly Dance Troupe (3 hrs/wk)  |  St. John’s NL
Audra Simmons (CAN)
  • 2021 Mar  |  Performance Skills (4 x 1 hrs)  |  Virtual
  • 2021 Mar  |  Core & Quality: Advanced (4 x 1 hrs)  |  Virtual
  • 2021 Feb  |  Presence Skills (4 x 1 hrs)  |  Virtual
  • 2021 Feb  |  Core & Quality: Advanced (4 x 1 hrs)  |  Virtual
  • 2020 Sep-Dec  |  Semester Pass  |  Virtual
  • 2020 Sep-Dec  |  Dark Side Book Club: Artists way (10 x 1 hrs)  |  Virtual
  • 2020 Oct 04  |  Technique Lab 3 (5.5 hrs)  |  Virtual
  • 2020 Sep 27  |  Technique Lab 2 (5.5 hrs)  |  Virtual
  • 2020 Sep 18  |  Technique Lab 1 (5.5 hrs)  |  Virtual
  • 2020 May  |  Music Madness (4 x 1 hrs)  |  Virtual
  • 2020 May  |  Pedal to the Metal (4 x 1.25 hrs)  |  Virtual
  • 2020 Apr  |  Dark Side Boot Camp (3 x 1 hrs)  |  Virtual
  • 2020 Apr  |  Pedal to the Metal (3 x 1.25 hrs)  |  Virtual
  • 2020 Mar 19  |  Music Madness (2 hrs)  |  Virtual
  • 2019 Mar 17  |  Take it Back Sampler (5 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2019 Mar 16  |  The Lavish Dive (3 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2019 Mar 16  |  New Fun Technique & Dance Combos (2 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2019 Mar 15  |  Come Learn Choreography (3 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2019 Jan 28-Feb 02  |  Illumination, Choreography Retreat (43 hrs)  |  Banff AB
  • 2018 Nov 2-11  |  DSDP: Turquoise Intensive (72 hrs)  |  Toronto ON
  • 2016  Mar 29-Apr 03 |  Lavish Project 2016 Residency (50 hrs)  |  Toronto ON
  • 2015 Sep 20  |  Creativity Collage (2 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2015 Sep 20  |  Start Simply (2 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2015 Sep 15-20  |  DSDP: Lavender Intensive  (35 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2015 Jun 23-28  |  Lavish Project 2015 Residency (50 hrs)  |  Toronto ON
  • 2015 Jun 14  |  Interior Design: Dancing Choreo (3 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2015 Jun 13  |  Build the Foundation: Drills & Combos (3 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2015 Jun 12-13  |  Basic Black Tune Up (6 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2014 Nov 14-18  |  DSDP: Basic Black Intensive (24 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2013 Oct 27  |  FCBD Roots & Branches (3 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2013  Jun 04-07  |  DSDP: Basic Black Intensive (24 hrs)  |  Toronto ON
  • 2012 Dec 01  |  Master’s Class (3 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2012 Dec 01  |  Cherry on Top (2 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2012 Dec 01  |  Kick Ass Lavishness (2 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2012 Nov 30  |  New Drillz & Comboz (2 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2012 Sep 26  |  Dark Harvest Festival: Cherry on Top  (3 hrs)  |  Toronto ON
  • 2012 Sep 25  |  Dark Harvest Festival: Technique Toolbox (3 hrs)  |  Toronto ON
  • 2011 Mar 25-27  |  Triple Charm, Weekend 3 (15 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2011 Jan 21-23  |  Triple Charm, Weekend 2 (15 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2010 Nov 12-14  |  Triple Charm, Weekend 1 (15 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2010 April 25  |  NL Intensive: The Cherry on Top (3 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2010 April 25  |  NL Intensive: Drillayering (2 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2010 April 24  |  NL Intensive: Arms & Hands (3 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2010 April 24  |  NL Intensive: Modern Fundamentals (2 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2009 Jun 24-26  |  Dark Summer Intensive: Crimson (10 hrs)  |  Toronto, ON
  • 2008 Oct 19  |  Dark Dances & Cabaret (2 hrs)  |  St. John’s, NL
  • 2008 Oct 18  |  Dark Fundamentals (4 hrs)  |  St. John’s, NL
Lynn Panting (CAN)
  • * 2021 May  |  Private Lessons: Adult Ballet (5 x 1 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2021 Apr  |  Private Lessons: Adult Ballet (2 x 1 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2021 Jan  |  Private Lessons: Adult Ballet (3 x 1 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
Zoe Jakes (USA)
  • 2021 Feb  |  Train to Stay Sane Monthly Pass  |  Virtual
  • 2021 Jan  |  Train to Stay Sane Monthly Pass  |  Virtual
  • 2021 Jan 14  |  Live Drills  |  Virtual
Angela Josephine (CAN)
  • 2021 Jan 24  |  Thrills & Drills (2 hrs)  |  Virtual
Heather “Henna” Louise (USA)
  • 2021 Feb  |  Stop Drop Drill: Finger Cymbals (16 x 0.5 hrs)  |  Virtual
  • 2020 Dec |  Stop Drop Drill: Finger Cymbals (16 x 0.5 hrs)  |  Virtual
  • 2020 Aug  |  Stop Drop Drill: Finger Cymbals (16 x 0.5 hrs)  |  Virtual
  • 2020 Jul 19  |  Anatomy of Music – Part 2 to “Leylet Hob” (3 hrs)  |  Virtual
  • 2020 Jul 05  |  Anatomy of Music – Part 1 (3.5 hrs)  |  Virtual
Melissa Gamal (CAN)
  • 2021 Jan  |  Sagat Sessions (4 x 1 hrs)  |  Virtual
  • 2020 Sep  |  Sagat Choreography Series (4 x 1 hrs)  |  Virtual
  • 2020 Sep  |  Monthly Pass  |  Virtual
  • 2020 May  |  Drum Solo Choreography Series (4 x 1 hrs)  |  Virtual
  • 2020 May  | Monthly Pass  |  Virtual
  • 2020 Apr  |  Golden Era Choreography Series (4 x 1 hrs)  |  Virtual
  • 2020 Apr  | Monthly Pass  |  Virtual
  • 2019  May 11  |  Folklore Mixer (2 hrs)  |  Halifax NS
  • 2019  May 11  |  Mejence Choreography (3 hrs)  |  Halifax NS
  • 2019  May 10  |  Drum Solo Combos (2 hrs)  |  Halifax NS
  • 2019  May 10  |  Golden Era Styling (1.5 hrs)  |  Halifax NS
Kami Liddle (USA)
  • 2021 Jan 17  |  Creative Movement (3 hrs)  |  Virtual
  • 2020 May |  Invocation Prep Series (4 x 3 hrs)  |  Virtual
  • 2020 Apr 26  |  Choreographic Process (1.5 hrs)  |  Virtual
  • 2020 Apr 21  |  “Majstore Majstore” Choreography Part 2 (1.5 hrs)  |  Virtual
  • 2020 Apr 14  |  “Majstore Majstore” Choreography Part 1 (1.5 hrs)  |  Virtual
  • 2013 June 01-03  |  Dive in the Deep End Intensive (15 hrs)  |  Toronto ON
  • 2013 May 31  |  Just a Dip (3 hrs)  |  Toronto ON
Karim Nagi (EGY/USA)
  • 2020 Oct 25  |  Music Raqs (3.5 hrs)  |  Virtual
Greyson Von Trapp (USA)
  • 2020 Aug 16  |  Queerness and Masculinity in MENAHT Dance (1.75 hrs)  |  Virtual
EMERGE Fusion Dance Festival (Various Instructors)
  • 2020 Aug 13  |  Future of Fusion Belly Dance Panel Discussion (2.5 hrs)  |  Virtual
Yasmina Ramzy (CAN)
  • 2020 Jul 17  |  Directing Dance Companies (2 hrs)  |  Virtual
Stacie Clarke (CAN)
  • 2020 Apr 23  |  Open Level Belly Dance Drop-In (1 hr)  |  Virtual
  • 2020 Apr 09  |  Open Level Belly Dance Drop-In (1 hr)  |  Virtual
Sara Soraya (CAN)
  • 2020 Feb 13  |  Bellydance Jam (2 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
Sarah Skinner (CAN)
  • 2019 Nov 02-03  |  Shimmy & Soul Retreat (8 hrs)  |  Twillingate NL
Michelle Sorensen (USA)
  • 2018  Aug 12  |  Master Class (2 hrs)  |  Halifax NS
  • 2018  Aug 12  |  Milk It (2 hrs)  |  Halifax NS
  • 2018  Aug 12  |  Semi-Automatic Shimmies (2 hrs)  |  Halifax NS
  • 2018  Aug 11  |  Kotch If You Can (2 hrs)  |  Halifax NS
  • 2018  Aug 11  |  Brush Strokes (2 hrs)  |  Halifax NS
  • 2018  Aug 11  |  Drill Bits (2 hrs)  |  Halifax NS
Rachel Brice (USA)
  • 2015 May 23-27  |  8 Elements: Initiation Intensive (40 hrs)  |  Portland OR (USA)
Carolena Nericcio & Megha Gavin (USA)
  • 2014 Oct 22  |  ATS Dream: The Business of FCBD (5 hrs)  |  Toronto, ON
  • 2014 Oct 20-21  |  ATS Dream: FCBD Teacher Training (10 hrs)  |  Toronto, ON
  • 2014 Oct 18-19  |  ATS Dream: General Skills for FCBD Modern (10 hrs)  |  Toronto, ON
  • 2014 Oct 16-17  |  ATS Dream: General Skills for FCBD Classic (10 hrs)  |  Toronto, ON
April Rose (USA)
  • 2014 Aug 24  |  Releasing Techniques for Belly Dancers  (2 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2014 Aug 24  |  The Graceful and The Grotesque (2 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2014 Aug 23  |  Tribal Improv (2 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2014 Aug 23  |  Basic Tribal Fusion Technique  (2 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2014 Aug 23  |  Mad Multi-Tasking  (2 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2014 Aug 22  |  Belly Dance at the Turn of the Century  (2 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
Mira Betz (USA)
  • 2012 Sep 30  |  Dark Harvest Festival: Dynamics in Space (4 hrs)  |  Toronto ON
  • 2012 Sep 29  |  Dark Harvest Festival: Dynamics in Time (4 hrs)  |  Toronto ON
  • 2012 Sep 28  |  Dark Harvest Festival: Movement Through Intention (4 hrs)  |  Toronto ON
  • 2011 Jul 01-03  |  Dancing Through Art (13 hrs)  |  Halifax NS
Heather Stants (USA)
  • 2012 Sep 30  |  Dark Harvest Festival: Building Movement and Choreo (4 hrs)  |  Toronto ON
  • 2012 Sep 29  |  Dark Harvest Festival: Expand Your Territory (3 hrs)  |  Toronto ON
  • 2012 Sep 28  |  Dark Harvest Festival: Core Conscious Technique (3 hrs)  |  Toronto ON
  • 2011 Sep 22-25  |  Toronto Intensive (20 hrs)  |  Toronto ON
Samantha Emanuel (UK)
  • 2012 Sep 27  |  Dark Harvest Festival: Current Combination Play (3 hrs)  |  Toronto ON
  • 2012 Sep 26  |  Dark Harvest Festival: Nooks and Crannies (3 hrs)  |  Toronto ON
  • 2012 Sep 25  |  Dark Harvest Festival: Conditioning for Fusion (3 hrs)  |  Toronto ON
  • 2010 Apr 16-18  |  Toronto Intensive: Dive In (15 hrs)  |  Toronto ON
Heather Labonté (CAN)
  • 2015 Jan 26  |  Badass Drills & Cozy Combos (2 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2012 Aug 05  |  Lyrical Bellydance (2 hrs)  |  St. John’s, NL
  • 2012 Aug 05  |  Brass Tacks (2 hrs)  |  St. John’s, NL
  • 2011 Aug 21  |  Work Hard, Play Hard (5 hrs)  |  St. John’s, NL
  • 2011 Aug 21  |  Private Lesson (30 min)  |  St. John’s, NL
Kristine Jennes (CAN)
  • 2014 Sep 14  |  Draw ‘Em In Workshop (2 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2014 Sep 14  |  Golden Workshop (2 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2009 Jan-Mar  |  Troupe Prep by Invitation Only (10 x 1.5 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2008 Sep-Nov  |  Advanced: Improvisation (10 x 1 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2007 Sep-Nov  |  Beginners (10 x 1 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
Karen McBride (CAN/UK)
  • 2014 Jan 12  |  Top Speed Turns (1.5 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
Laura Selenzi (CAN)
  • 2013 May 04  |  Folkore Sampler (2 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2013 May 03  |  Professional Performance Q&A (2 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
Monique Ryan (CAN)
  • 2010 Aug 08  |  Blades Up (1.5 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2010 Aug 08  |  Whip It Good (1 hr)  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2010 Aug 08  |  Serpentine Combinations (1.5 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2009 Mar 15  |  Tribal Fusion Improvisation (3 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2008 Sep 07  |  Tribal Fusion Basics (3 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
Ainsley Hawthorn (CAN)
  • 2008 Aug 02  |  Egyptian Hips (2 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2008 Aug 02  |  Egyptian Walking Shimmies (2 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
Andrea Kitta (CAN/USA)
  • 2013 Jul 16  |  Hungarian Hipwork (2 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2012 Apr  |  Intro to FCBD – Part 2 (2 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2010 Jan 04  |  Andrea Intensive 2 (3 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2009 Apr-Jun  |  The Andrea Intensive (10 x 2 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2009 Apr-Jun  |  Your First Solo  (10 x 1.5 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2009 Mar 29  |  Intro to FCBD (2 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2009 Jan-Mar |  Advanced Movements with Andrea Kitta (10 x 1.5 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2008 Aug 13  |  Learning Layers Bootcamp (2 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2008 Aug 06  |  Intro to Improvisation (2 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2008 Jul 30  |  Intro to FCBD (2 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2008 Jul 23  |   Modern Bellydancing (2 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2008 Apr-Jun  |  Intermediate: Zills (10 x 1 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2008 Jan-Mar  |  Intermediate: Veils (10 x 1 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
Deneen Connolly (CAN)
  • 2010 Sep-Nov  |  Argentine Tango (10 x 1 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
Wendy Osmond (CAN)
  • 2011 Sep-Nov  |  Adult Tap Dance (10 x 1 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2010 Sep-Nov  |  Adult Ballet Beginners (10 x 1 hrs)  |  St. John’s NL


Teaching

Classes & Workshops
  • 2013 Fall – Present  |  Seraka Studios  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2015 Winter  |  FarOut Fitness  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2009 Fall – 2012 Spring  |  Wild Lily Dance Centre  |  St. John’s NL
  • 2009 Spring  |  Neighbourhood Strays Bellydance Center  |  St. John’s NL
Company  & Troupe Workshops
  • 2015 Apr 11  |  NL Moves: Intro & 3/4 Shimmies  |  Clarenville NL
  • 2014 May 03  |  NL Moves: Slow Liquefied Movement  |  Grandfalls NL
  • 2013 Jul 17  |  CoGs: Zills Part 2  |  Manuels NL
  • 2013 Jul 10  |  CoGs: Zills Part 1  |  Manuels NL
  • 2012 Jul 25  |  CoGs: Arms & Hands  |  Manuels NL
  • 2011 Dec 01  |  CoGs: Creative Combos  |  Manuels NL
  • 2011 Oct 04  |  CoGs: Technique Tidbits  |  Manuels NL

 


Production

Belly Dance Brew
  • *2021 Dec 18 |  Holly Jolly Brew Live Online (Producer, MC)
  • *2021 Nov 20 |  Belly Dance Brew Live Online (Producer, MC)
  • *2021 Oct 16 |  All Hallows Brew Live Online (Producer, MC)
  • *2021 Sep 18 |  Belly Dance Brew Live Online (Producer, MC)
  • *2021 Aug 21 |  Belly Dance Brew Live Online (Producer, MC)
  • *2021 Jul 17 |  Belly Dance Brew Live Online (Producer, MC)
  • *2021 Jun 19 |  Belly Dance Brew Live Online (Producer, MC)
  • *2021 May 15 |  Belly Dance Brew Live Online (Producer, MC)
  • 2021 Apr 17 |  Belly Dance Brew Live Online (Producer, MC)
  • 2021 Feb 20  |  Belly Dance Brew Live Online (Producer, MC)
  • 2020 Dec 19  |  Holly Jolly Brew Live Online (Producer, MC)
  • 2020 Nov 07  |  Belly Dance Brew Live Online (Producer, MC)
  • 2020 Oct 17  |  All Hallow’s Brew Live Online (Producer, MC)
  • 2020 Sep 19  |  Belly Dance Brew Live Online (Producer, MC)
  • 2020 Aug 15  |  Belly Dance Brew Live Online (Producer, MC)
  • 2020 Jul 18  |  Belly Dance Brew Live Online (Producer, MC)
  • 2020 Jun 20  |  Belly Dance Brew Live Online (Producer, MC)
  • 2020 Apr 18  |  Belly Dance Brew Live Online (Producer, MC)
  • 2019 Dec 21  |  Holly Jolly Brew (Producer, MC)
  • 2019 Oct 19  |  All Hallow’s Brew (Producer, MC)
  • 2019 Sep 21  |  Brew In Review (Producer, MC)
  • 2019 Aug 17  |  Belly Dance Brew (Producer, MC)
  • 2019 Jun 15  |  Belly Dance Brew (Producer, MC)
  • 2019 May 18  |  Belly Dance Brew (Producer, MC)
  • 2019 Mar 16  |  Belly Dance Brew (Producer, MC)
  • 2019 Jan 19  |  Belly Dance Brew (Producer, MC)
  • 2018 Nov 17  |  Belly Dance Brew (Producer, MC)
Seraka Dance Company
  • * 2021 TBD  |  “Baralku” video project (Producer, Director, Choreographer, Video Editor)
  • * 2021 Jul-Aug  |  “Dancer Spotlight” 6-video series (Producer, Director, Video Editor)
  • 2020 Nov 30  |  “Patterns” video project (Producer, Director, Choreographer, Video Editor)
  • 2020 Jul-Aug |  “Anniversary Spotlight: Meet The Dancers” 7-video series (Producer, Director, Video Editor)
  • 2020 Jun  |  “Dance With Somebody” video project (Producer, Director, Choreographer, Video Editor)
  • 2020 Feb 29  |  Sonder (Producer, Director, Choreographer)
  • 2019 Feb 09  |  Synthesis: Solos & Duets (Producer)
  • 2018 Oct 06  |  Caravanserai: After Dark (Producer, Choreographer)
  • 2018 Jan 27  |  Synthesis: Audacity (Producer)
  • 2017 Nov 11  |  Unknown (Producer, Director, Choreographer)
  • 2017 Feb 25  |  Synthesis: Un Deux Trois (Producer)
  • 2016 Nov 13  |  Aqueous (Producer, Director, Choreographer)
  • 2016 Jan 30  |  Synthesis: Winter Blues (Producer)
  • 2015 Sep 11  |  A Night at the Caravanserai: Vaudeville (Producer, Choreographer)
  • 2015 Jan 24  |  Synthesis: Contemporary (Producer)
  • 2014 Sep 13  |  A Night at the Caravanserai: Vaudeville (Producer, Choreographer)
  • 2014 Feb 01  |  Synthesis: Speakeasy (Producer)
  • 2013 Oct 05  |  A Night at the Caravanserai: Silk Road (Producer, Choreographer)
  • 2013 Jun 22  |  Synthesis: Solos & Duets (Producer)
  • 2012 Sep 15  |  A Night at the Caravanserai (Producer, Choreographer)
Wild Lily Dance Centre
  • 2011 Dec 14  |  Fall Semester Student Showcase (Producer, Choreographer)
  • 2011 Apr 21  |  Winter Semester Student Showcase (Producer, Choreographer)
  • 2010 Dec 15  |  Fall Semester Student Showcase (Producer, Choreographer)
  • 2010 Apr  |  Winter Semester Student Showcase (Producer, Choreographer)
  • 2009 Dec 09|  Fall Semester Student Showcase (Producer, Choreographer)
Neighbourhood Strays
  • 2009 May 09  |  Dance on the Edge 2 (Marketing, Choreographer)
Other


Performances

2021
  • * Aug 14  |  Seraka Dance Co’s “Dancer Spotlight” video series (Seraka)  |  Virtual (YouTube)
  • * May 22  |  Here Kitty Kitty’s “And Now For Something Completely Different” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • * May 06  |  Angela Josephine’s “Connection: a collaborative dance show” (Solo)  |  Virtual
  • Mar 19  |  Kelley Ware’s “Dark Winter” (Solo)  |  Virtual
  • Mar 06  | Mahasti Bellydance Emporium’s “Glitter: Radical Improv” (Solo)  |  Virtual (Live via Zoom)
2020
  • Dec 05  |  Uncanny Haunting “Living Ghosts” (Solo)  |  Virtual (Twitch)
  • Nov 30  |  Seraka Dance Company’s “Patterns” (Seraka)  |  Virtual (YouTube)
  • Nov 28  |  Mahasti Bellydance Emporium’s “Glitter” (Solo)  |  Virtual (Live via Zoom)
  • Nov 05  |  Untellable Movement Theatre’s “Mayflies” (Solo) |  Virtual (Instagram)
  • Oct 17  |  Vanessa Matthew’s “Belly Dance Brew” (Solo)  |  Virtual (Live via Zoom)
  • Oct 05  |  Untellable Movement Theatre’s “Mayflies” (Solo)  |  Virtual (Instagram)
  • Jul 24  |  Seraka Dance Company’s “Meet Vanessa” (Solo)  |  Virtual (YouTube)
  • Jul 18  |  Vanessa Matthew’s “Belly Dance Brew” (Solo)  |  Virtual (Live via Zoom)
  • Jun 30  |  Seraka Dance Company’s “Behind the Scenes & Outtakes of IWDWS” (Seraka)  |  Virtual (YouTube)
  • Jun 30  |  Seraka Dance Company’s “I Wanna Dance With Somebody” (Seraka)  |  Virtual (YouTube)
  • May 30  |  Mahasti Bellydance Emporium’s “Glitter” (Solo)  |  Virtual (Live via Zoom)
  • May 23  |  Waste Paper Productions’s “Subterranean Housebound Alien” (Solo)  |  Virtual (Twitch)
  • May 03  |  Bedouin Beat’s “A Moving Tribute” (Solo)  |  Virtual (Live via Zoom)
  • Mar 12  |  CHANNAL’s “6th Annual Variety Show” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Feb 29  |  Seraka Dance Co’s “SONDER” (Cast/Solo)  |  St. John’s NL
2019
  • Dec 21  |  Vanessa Matthew’s “Belly Dance Brew” (Solo)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Sep 21  |  Vanessa Matthew’s “Belly Dance Brew” (Solo)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Jul 14  |  Pride & Progress Parade (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Jun 15  |  Vanessa Matthew’s “Belly Dance Brew” (Solo)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Jun 01  |  Neighbourhood Strays’ Dance On The Edge 11 (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • May 04  |  Dragonfly Production’s “Open” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • May 04  |  DanceNL’s “Dance Week Cabaret” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • May 03  |  Revue Fantastico’s “Poetry & Motion” (Solo)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Apr 06  |  Here Kitty Kitty’s “Attack of the Tassels 3” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Mar 16  |  Vanessa Matthew’s “Belly Dance Brew” (Solo)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Feb 09  |  Seraka Dance Co’s “Synthesis: Solos & Duets” (Solo)  |  St. John’s NL
2018
  • Nov 17  |  Vanessa Matthews’s “Belly Dance Brew”  (Solo)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Oct 13  |  Here Kitty Kitty’s “I Like Big Books” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Oct 06  |  Seraka Dance Co’s “A Night at the Caravanserai: After Dark” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Aug 25  |  Island Belles’ “Rock The House” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Aug 11  |  Serpentine Studios’ “Michelle Sorensen Gala” (Seraka)  |  Halifax NS
  • Jun 02  |  Island Belles’ “The Good, The Bad, The Fabulous” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Jun 02  |  Neighbourhood Strays’ “Dance on the Edge 10” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Mar 10  |  Island Belles’ “Bring the Heat” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Feb 10  |  Here Kitty Kitty’s “The Hills Are Alive” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Jan 27  |  Seraka Dance Co’s “Synthesis: Audacity” (Solo)  |  St. John’s NL
2017
  • Nov 11  |  Seraka Dance Co’s “Unknown” (Cast/Solo)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Aug 19  |  Honey Fury’s “Burlesque Boil Up” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • May 27  |  Neighbourhood Strays’ “Dance On The Edge 9” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Apr 10  |  Jennifer Brown’s “Live Magazine, Vol 2, Issue 6” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Mar 30  |  MUNSU/Planned Parenthood’s “Pleaseway at the Breezeway” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Feb 25  |  Seraka Dance Co’s “Synthesis: Un Deux Trois” (Solo)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Feb 04  |  LouLou Applebottom’s “St. John’s Sideshow Spectacular” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
2016
  • Nov 26  |  Island Belles’ “A Night of Burlesque” (Seraka) |  St. John’s NL
  • Nov 13  |  Seraka Dance Co’s “Aqueous” (Cast/Solo)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Jun 25  |  Island Belles’ “Misbehaving” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • May 14  |  Neighbourhood Strays’ “Dance on the Edge 8” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Apr 30  |  Honey Fury’s “Peel Slowly & See” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Apr 09  |  Heat2Toe’s “Girl’s Night Out” (Seraka)  |  Mount Pearl NL
  • Apr 02  |  Dark Side Studio’s “Harmony/Discord” (Cast)  |  Toronto ON
  • Mar 26  |  Island Belles’ “Burlesque in Bloom” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Jan 30  |  Seraka Dance Co’s “Synthesis: Winter Blues” (Solo)  |  St. John’s NL
2015
  • Dec 11  |  Rockhouse’s “Christmas Extravaganza” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s
  • Nov 17  |  Book Launch for “Call of the Sea” by Amanda Labonté (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Sep 11  |  Seraka Dance Co’s “A Night at the Caravanserai 2015” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Aug 22  |  Island Belles’ “Burlesque Fever” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Aug 08-09  |  Annual Downtown St. John’s Busker Festival  (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Jun 27  |  The Lavish Project 2015 (Cast)  |  Toronto ON
  • Jun 07  |  Head2Toe Women’s Show (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • May 09  |  Neighbourhood Strays’ “Dance on the Edge 7” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • May 02  |  Island Belles’ “Spring Fling” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Jan 24  |  Seraka Dance Co’s “Synthesis Contemporary” (Solo)  |  St. John’s NL
2014
  • Nov 08  |  Tuckamore Dance Company’s “Premier Showcase” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Oct 24  |  Danielle Aubut’s “Fundraiser for PSS Aerial Tournament in Hong Kong” (Seraka) |  St. John’s NL
  • Sep 30  |  Guest entertainment at Daffodil Place (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Sep 13  |  Seraka Dance Co’s “A Night at the Caravanserai: Vaudeville (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Aug 23  |  Wild Lily Dance Centre’s “Roses of the Rock, April Rose Gala Show” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Aug 16  |  Eastern Edge Art Gallery’s “24 Hour Art Marathon” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Jul 23  |  Larmon-Croake Wedding (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Jul 05  |  Island Belles’ “All Pinned Up” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Jun 27  |  Town of Placentia’s “Multicultural Celebration (Seraka)  |  Placentia NL
  • May 17  |  Neighbourhood Strays’ “Dance on the Edge 6” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Apr 05  |  Island Belles’ “Greatest Hits” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Apr 05  |  Gonzaga High School’s “International Bazaar” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Feb 01  |  Seraka Dance Co’s “Synthesis Speakeasy” (Solo)  |  St. John’s NL
2013
  • Dec 14  |  Shannon Roberts’ “Dance Fundraiser (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Dec 07  |  Island Belles’ “Belles & Bows” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Oct 05  |  Seraka Dance Co’s “A Night at the Caravanserai: Silk Road” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Aug 30  |  Heather Labonté’s “Ablaze” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Aug 17  |  Eastern Edge’s “24 Hour Art Marathon” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Jul 27  |  CBC’s “World Soccer Day Pavillion” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Jun 22  |  Seraka Dance Co’s “Synthesis: Solos & Duets” (Soloist)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Jun 10  |  DanceNL’s AGM (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • May 31  |  Dark Side Studio’s “Inversion with Kami Liddle” (Solo)  |  Toronto ON
  • May 11  |  Island Belle’s “Full Frontal Nerdity” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • May 05  |  Neighbourhood Strays’ “Dance on the Edge 5” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Mar 24  |  MWONL’s Cultural Festival (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Mar 02  |  Amanda Chretien’s “Red Hot” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Jan 19  |  Island Belle’s “Shaken & Stirred” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Jan 17  |  OvationNL’s “Celebration of Women” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
2012
  • Dec 07  |  Private Party @ Mama Soula’s (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Nov 03  |  Island Belle’s “For The Girls” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Sep 27  |  Dark Side Studio’s “Dark Harvest Gala” (Seraka)  |  Toronto, ON
  • Sep 15  |  Seraka Dance Co’s “A Night at the Caravanserai: Carnivale” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Aug 04  |  Heather Labonte’s “Mauzy Elegance” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Jun 09  |  Island Belles’s “Burlesque’s Most Wanted” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • May 19  |  Neighbourhood Strays’ “Dance on the Edge 4” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Mar 18  |  NDW’s “Do You Think You Can Dance 2012” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Jan 28  |  Friends of India’s “Republic Day Celebrations” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Feb 25  |  Amanda Chretien’s “Red Hot” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Feb 11  |  Burly Q Babies’s “One Night Stand” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Jan 28  |  Friends of India’s “Republic Day Celebrations” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
2011
  • Dec 14  |  Wild Lily Dance Centre’s “Student Showcase” (Ensemble)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Dec 10  |  Burly Q Babies’ “What Lies Beyond the Sparkles” (Solo)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Nov 05  |  “Mama Soula’s Greek Night” with The Forgotten Bouzouki (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Oct 12  |  The Forgotten Bouzouki’s “CD Release Party” (Seraka) |  St. John’s NL
  • Jul 18  |  “ShoundSHIFT Festival” with The Forgotten Bouzouki (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Jul 01  |  Rhonda Barrett’s “Cultivate: An Evening of Cultivated & Nurtured Performances with Mira Betz” (Solo)  |  Halifax NS
  • May 14-15  |  Neighbourhood Strays’ “Dance on the Edge 3” (Solo)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Mar 26  |  Dark Side Studio’s “Charmed Infusion” (Solo)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Apr 21  |  Wild Lily Dance Centre’s “Student Showcase” (Ensemble)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Jan 29  |  “Mama Soula’s Greek Night” with The Forgotten Bouzouki (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
2010
  • Dec 15  |  Wild Lily Dance Centre’s “Student Showcase” (Ensemble)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Aug 24  |  Eastern Edge’s “24 Hour Art Marathon” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Aug 22  |  Eclection Fashion & Art Show (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Aug 19  |  The Burly Q Babies’ “Viva Vaudeville! Variety Show” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Jul 31  |  Newish Klezmer Ensemble’s “Fundraiser” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Jul 01  |  George Street Association’s “Canada Day Bash” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • May 29  |  St. Andrew’s Elementary’s “A Middle Eastern Celebration” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Mar 28  |  Wild Lily Dance Centre’s “Student Showcase” (Ensemble)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Mar 10  |  Neighbourhood Dance Work’s “Do You Think You Can Dance” (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Mar 06  |  “Mama Soula’s Greek Night” with The Forgotten Bouzouki (Seraka)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Feb 06  |  MUN’s “Relay for Life” (NHS) |  St. John’s NL
2009
  • Dec 09  |  Wild Lily Dance Centre’s “Student Showcase” (Ensemble)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Nov 29  |  Downtown St. John’s Christmas Parade (NHS)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Sep 17  |  Neighbourhood Strays’ “Coins for the Cure” (NHS)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Aug 29  |  St. John’s Farmer Market (NHS)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Aug 29  |  Wallsaway’s “Arts & Music Festival” (NHS)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Aug 24  |  24 Hour Art Marathon hosted by Eastern Edge (NHS)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Aug  |  Neighbourhood Strays’ “Candlelight Caravan” (NHS)  |  St. John’s NL
  • July 25  |  Victoria Park Lantern Festival (NHS)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Jul 25  |  Kittiwake Dance Theatre’s “Summer Dance” (NHS)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Jul 17  |  Cabot Habitat for Humanity’s “Fundraiser” (NHS)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Jul  |  Neighbourhood Strays’ “Candlelight Caravan” (NHS)  |  St. John’s NL
  • May 09  |  Neighbourhood Strays’ “Dance on the Edge 2” (NHS)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Mar 26  |  MUN Folklore Society’s “Mary Griffith’s Night” (NHS)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Mar 25  |  The Ship’s “Folk Night” with Forgotten Bouzouki (NHS)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Feb 08  |  For the Love of Beagles’s “Silent Auction & Buffet” (NHS)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Jan 24  |  MUN’s “Relay for Life” (NHS)  |  St. John’s NL
2008
  • Nov 27  |  Neighbourhood Strays’ “Student Hafla” (NHS) | St. John’s NL
  • Nov 30  |  Downtown St. John’s Christmas Parade (NHS)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Oct 05  |  CIBC’s ‘Run for the Cure” (NHS)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Aug 20-23  |  Cinneplex’s “Cirque du Soleil’s Delirium” Pre-Show (NHS)  |  St. John’s NL
  • Jul 27  |  Kittiwake Dance Theatre’s “Summer Dance” (Ensemble)  |  St. John’s NL
  • May 22  |  Neighbourhood Strays’ “Dance on the Edge” (Ensemble)  |  St. John’s NL